practice. A court is an incorporeal political being, which requires for
[…] United States; he shall perform the duties, be subject to the same
regulation and penalties, and be entitled to the same fees, as were
provided by law for the marshal of the district court of the United
States, for the present [late] territory of Wisconsin; and shall, in
addition, be paid two hundred dollars annually as a compensation for
extra services.
160.
The act to establish a territorial government for Utah, approved
September 9, 1850, contains the following provisions relative to this
subject. They are the same in most respects with the preceding. Section 9
of this act provides, " That the judicial power of said territory shall
be vested in a supreme court, district courts, probate courts, and in
justices of the peace. The supreme court shall consist of a chief
justice and two associate justices, any two of whom shall constitute a
quorum, and who shall hold a term at the seat of government of said
territory annually, and they shall hold their offices during the period
of four years. The said territory shall be divided into three judicial
districts, and a district court shall be held in each of said districts
by one of the justices of the supreme court, at such time and place as
may be prescribed by law; and the said judges shall, after their
appointments, respectively, reside in the districts which shall be
assigned them. The jurisdiction of the several courts herein provided
for, both appellate and original, and that of the probate courts and of
justices of the peace, shall be as limited by law: Provided, That
justices of the peace shall not have jurisdiction of any matter in
controversy when the title or boundaries of land may be in dispute, or
where the debt or sum claimed shall exceed one hundred dollars; and the
said supreme and district courts, respectively, shall possess chancery
as well as common law jurisdiction. Each district court, or the judge
thereof, shall appoint its clerk, who shall also be the register in
chancery, and shall keep his office at the place where the court may be
held. Writs of error, bills of exception, and appeals shall be allowed
in all cases from the final decisions of said district courts to the
supreme court, under such regulations as may be prescribed by law; but
in no case removed to the supreme court shall trial by jury be allowed
in said court. The supreme court, or the justices thereof, shall appoint
its own clerk and every clerk shall hold his office at the pleasure of
the court for which be shall have been appointed. Writs of error, and
appeals from the final decisions of said supreme court, shall be